Privacy Policy

This statement of privacy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how CLIMAPRENEUR E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “us” “our”) collect, use, and disclose information pertaining to you- the user (hereinafter referred to as “you”, “your”) obtained via this website HOUSEOFCLIMA.COM (“Website”). Please read the following to learn about our practice of secure collection, use, disclosure and dissemination of information practices.


By visiting this Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use or access our Website. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to our Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”).


Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy. If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Amendment


Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically available at https://houseofclima.com/privacy-policy.

 


Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information


Our Website respects your privacy. You can browse our Website anonymously without disclosing your personal information.


To browse some essentials sections of our Website, we may request you to share your personal information including but not limited to name, email, contact number, address etc. Once personal information is share with us, you are not anonymous to us. Our primary goal of gathering your information is to able to contact you for the services you requested and to provide safe, efficient and personalized experience. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional for us to contact you. You always have the option to not provide information, however, in such an instance we will not be able to contact you.


If you choose to post comments on our “Contact us” page or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us.


Usage of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website.

Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. We also use this information to do internal research on our user’s demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis.


This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. We retain any information as necessary to contact you and provide support as permitted by law. Sharing of personal information We may share your personal information with our affiliates and sellers.


We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.
We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process.
We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.
We, our affiliates and sellers will share some or all your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business.
Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information. Links and API to Other Sites Our Website may contain LINK(s) or API(s) to other websites that may ask for or collect personal information about you. You must refer to privacy policy and terms of usage of other websites prior expressing consent of sharing your information with them or manually submitting personal information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices/policies or the content of those linked websites. Security Precautions Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. Data Storage and Warehousing We do not own our personal datacentre. All our website content including our user’s data is stored at servers provided by cloud providers. For data reliability and security, we only use ISO 27001 certified datacentres/servers.
Although we follow all the industrial standard system administration guidelines and practices in order to keep our systems running and protecting data. However, in case of data theft or data loss at datacentre, it shall be the sole responsibility of cloud provider. Payment Processing We use third-party payment gateways to process payments and refunds at our website.
In order to process any payment or refund, we may share some or all your reasonable personal information with the payment gateway. Cookies A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user.
We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services.
We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie".
Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.
You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties.
We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. Newsletters and Communications We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us or on behalf of our partners including but limited to our affiliates and sellers.
If you want us to permanently remove your contact information from our server or want to unsubscribe to any newsletters or alerts from us, please contact us on the email address mentioned under clause 14 below. Advertisements We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website.
These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
Grievance Officer In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Shweta Dalmia Climapreneur Ecommerce Private Limited Building no- 55 S/F,


Panchkuian Road, Connaught Place Delhi- 110001
Email: Shweta@houseofclima.com
Time: 9AM-5PM
Need Help? Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement at shweta@houseofclima.com
Close